Eddie Murphy portrays real-life legend Rudy Ray Moore, a comedy and rap pioneer who proved naysayers wrong when his hilarious, obscene, kung-fu fighting alter ego, Dolemite, became a 1970s Blaxploitation phenomenon.. From director Craig Brewer; writers Scott Alexander and Larry Karaszewski; and the producing team John Davis, John Fox and Murphy; the film also features Mike Epps, Craig Robinson, Tituss Burgess, Kodi Smit-McPhee, Snoop Dogg, Ron Cephas Jones, Barry Shabaka Henley, Tip 'TI' Harris, Luenell, Tasha Smith — plus costumes designed by Ruth E. Carter..

Eddie Murphy portrays real-life legend Rudy Ray Moore, a comedy and rap pioneer who proved naysayers wrong when his hilarious, obscene, kung-fu fighting alter ego, Dolemite, became a 1970s Blaxploitation phenomenon.. From director Craig Brewer; writers Scott Alexander and Larry Karaszewski; and the producing team John Davis, John Fox and Murphy; the film also features Mike Epps, Craig Robinson, Tituss Burgess, Kodi Smit-McPhee, Snoop Dogg, Ron Cephas Jones, Barry Shabaka Henley, Tip 'TI' Harris, Luenell, Tasha Smith — plus costumes designed by Ruth E. Carter..

Categories

Best Picture
John Davis, p.g.a., John Fox, p.g.a., Eddie Murphy, p.g.a.
Best Director
Craig Brewer
Best Original Screenplay
Scott Alexander & Larry Karaszewski
Best Actor
Eddie Murphy
Best Supporting Actor
Keegan-Michael Key
Mike Epps
Craig Robinson
Tituss Burgess
Kodi Smit-McPhee
Snoop Dogg
Ron Cephas
Jones Wesley Snipes
Best Supporting Actress
Da'Vine Joy Randolph
Best Cinematography
Eric Steelberg, ASC
Best Production Design
Production Designer
Clay Griffith
Set Decorator
Lisa S. Morgan
Best Film Editing
Billy Fox, ACE
Best Costume Design
Ruth E. Carter
Best Visual Effects
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Tim Ledoux
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Mark Ledoux
Best Sound Mixing
Production Sound Mixer
Willie Burton, C.A.S.
Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Ozanich
Re-Recording Mixer
Dean Zupancic
Best Sound Editing
Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer
Dane A. Davis
Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Greg Hedgepath
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Make-Up Co-Department Head
Vera Steimberg
Hair Co-Department Head
Stacey L. Morris
Hair Co-Department Head
Carla Joi Farmer
Best Original Score
Scott Bomar

Events

Netflix Film Experiences in Dolby 

Explore costumes, sets and behind-the-scenes content from 2019's critically acclaimed Netflix films. See and hear the difference as you get lost in these films through the ultra vivid picture of Dolby Vision™ and immersive sound of Dolby Atmos®.


Location: Dolby Soho 

477 Broadway, New York


January 10 - January 26

Open to the Wednesday - Sunday, 1:00PM - 8:00PM. Closed Monday and Tuesday.


Netflix Film Experiences Four Seasons 

The Netflix Film Experiences will take over the Pavillion in the garden at the Four Seasons Beverly Hills for an interactive gallery display that will be open daily in January. Featured at the experience are set pieces, costumes and props from THE IRISHMAN, MARRIAGE STORY, THE TWO POPES & DOLEMITE IS MY NAME. 


Hours & Days Open to the public:

Jan. 3 & 4: 10:00am - 7:00pm

Jan. 5: 10:00am - 5:00pm

Jan. 6 - 11: 10:00am - 7:00pm

Script

SCREENPLAY BY

Videos

PLAY
play_arrow

Dolemite Is My Name Official Trailer

PLAY
play_arrow

The cast of Dolemite Is My Name Talk In-depth About the Film

PLAY
play_arrow

An Oral History

PLAY
play_arrow

Wesley Snipes and Keegan-Michael Key of Dolemite in the Corner Booth

PLAY
play_arrow

Eddie Murphy and Craig Brewer of Dolemite in the Corner Booth

PLAY
play_arrow

Ruth E. Carter and Dolemite Is My Name Screenwriters in the Corner Booth

PLAY
play_arrow

Dolemite Is My Name Takes Us To Film School

PLAY
play_arrow

Mike Epps and Craig Robinson of Dolemite Is My Name in the Corner Booth

PLAY
play_arrow

Tituss Burgess and Da’Vine Joy Randolph of Dolemite in the Corner Booth

PLAY
play_arrow

Transporting and Transforming: Costume Designer Ruth E. Carter on DOLEMITE IS MY NAME

Awards

Golden Globe Awards
NOMINATED
| BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
NOMINATED
| BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY | Eddie Murphy
Critics' Choice Awards
WINNER
| BEST COMEDY
WINNER
| BEST COSTUME DESIGN | Ruth E. Carter
NOMINATED
| BEST ACTOR | Eddie Murphy
NOMINATED
| BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
National Board of Review
WINNER
| TOP FILMS
African-American Film Critics Association
WINNER
| BEST ACTOR | Eddie Murphy
WINNER
| BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS | Divine Joy Randolph
WINNER
| 10 BEST FILMS OF 2019
Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards
NOMINATED
| BEST ACTOR | Eddie Murphy
American Cinema Editors Eddie
NOMINATED
| BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY) | Billy Fox
Austin Film Critics Association
NOMINATED
| BEST ACTOR | Eddie Murphy
NOMINATED
| BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST | Da’vine Joy Randolph
Black Film Critic Circle
WINNER
| BEST FILM
WINNER
| BEST ACTOR | Eddie Murphy
WINNER
| BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS | Da'Vine Joy Randolph
WINNER
| BEST ENSEMBLE
WINNER
| PIONEER AWARD | Ruth E. Carter
Black Reel Nominations
NOMINATED
| OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE
NOMINATED
| OUTSTANDING ACTOR | EDDIE MURPHY
NOMINATED
| OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR | WESLEY SNIPES
NOMINATED
| OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS | DA’VINE JOY RANDOLPH
NOMINATED
| OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE | Lindsay Graham & Mary Vernieu, casting directors
NOMINATED
| OUTSTANDING SCORE | Scott Bomar
NOMINATED
| OUTSTANDING BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE, MALE | TITUSS BURGESS
NOMINATED
| OUTSTANDING BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE, FEMALE | DA’VINE JOY RANDOLPH
NOMINATED
| OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN | Ruth E. Carter
NOMINATED
| OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN | Clay A. Griffith
Casting Society of America Artios Awards
NOMINATED
| BIG BUDGET - COMEDY | Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham Ahanonu
CHICAGO FILM CRITICS
NOMINATED
| BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Chicago Indie Critics Nominations
NOMINATED
| BEST ACTOR | Eddie Murphy
NOMINATED
| BEST COSTUME DESIGN | Ruth E. Carter
NOMINATED
| BEST MAKEUP | Debra Denson, Carla Joi Farmer, Stacey L. Morris, Vera Steimberg
Costume Designers Guild Awards
NOMINATED
| EXCELLENCE IN PERIOD FILM | Ruth E. Carter
Denver Film Critics Society
NOMINATED
| BEST COMEDY
Detroit Film Critics Society
NOMINATED
| BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR | Wesley Snipes
NOMINATED
| BEST ENSEMBLE
Hawaii Film Critics Society
NOMINATED
| BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Hollywood Critic Awards
NOMINATED
| BEST ACTOR | Eddie Murphy
NOMINATED
| BEST COMEDY/MUSICAL
NOMINATED
| BEST COSTUME DESIGN | Ruth E Carter
Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Award
NOMINATED
| BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING - FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE | Vera Steimberg, Debra Denson, Deborah Humphries
NOMINATED
| BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING - FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE | Carla Farmer, Stacey Morris, Linda Villalobos
Houston Film Critics Society
NOMINATED
| BEST ACTOR | Eddie Murphy
International Press Academy Satellite Awards
WINNER
| COSTUME DESIGN | Ruth E. Carter
NOMINATED
| ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY OR MUSICAL | Eddie Murphy
Kansas City Film Critics Circle
WINNER
| BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS | Da’Vine Joy Randolph
Las Vegas Film Critics Society
WINNER
| BEST COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER
| BEST COMEDY
WINNER
| WILLIAM HOLDEN LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD | Ruth E. Carter
Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society
NOMINATED
| BEST ACTOR | Eddie Murphy
NOMINATED
| BEST COMEDY/MUSICAL
NOMINATED
| BEST COSTUME DESIGN | Ruth E Carter
Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild Awards Nominations
NOMINATED
| FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP | Vera Steimberg, Debra Denson, Deborah Huss-Humphries
NOMINATED
| FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING | Carla Joi Farmer, Stacey Morris, Linda Villalobos
Motion Picture Sound Editors Nominations
NOMINATED
| FEATURE – MUSIC UNDERSCORE | Music Editor: Philip Tallman
Music City Film Critics Association
NOMINATED
| BEST ACTOR | Eddie Murphy
NOMINATED
| BEST COMEDY FILM
NAACP Image Awards
NOMINATED
| OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE
NOMINATED
| OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST IN A MOTION PICTURE
NOMINATED
| OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE | Eddie Murphy
NOMINATED
| OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE | Tituss Burgess
NOMINATED
| OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE | Wesley Snipes
NOMINATED
| OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE | Da’Vine Joy Randolph
NOMINATED
| OUTSTANDING INDEPENDENT MOTION PICTURE
North Carolina Film Critics Association Nominations
NOMINATED
| BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE | Eddie Murphy
North Texas Film Critics Association
NOMINATED
| BEST ACTOR | Eddie Murphy
Oscar Shortlist
NOMINATED
| MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
San Diego Film Critics Society
WINNER
| BEST COMEDIC PERFORMANCE | Wesley Snipes
WINNER
| BEST COSTUME DESIGN | Ruth E. Carter
NOMINATED
| BEST ACTOR | Eddie Murphy
NOMINATED
| BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR | Wesley Snipes
NOMINATED
| BEST COMEDIC PERFORMANCE | Eddie Murphy
NOMINATED
| BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN | Clay A. Griffith
SEATTLE FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
WINNER
| BEST COSTUME DESIGN | Ruth E. Carter
ST. LOUIS FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
NOMINATED
| BEST PICTURE
NOMINATED
| BEST ACTOR | Eddie Murphy
NOMINATED
| BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR | Wesley Snipes
NOMINATED
| BEST COMEDY